Privacy Policy

Our Company Group includes PowerMedic ApS and PowerMedic Lasers US Inc. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

Personal identification information such as: Name, email address, phone number, IP-address, pages visited.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies
  • Visit our social media pages
  • Call us by phone
  • Write us by email or online chat

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Business directories

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • In case you own a product manufactured by us, we store information about you in compliance with medical device regulations
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

lf you agree, Our Company will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data at our corporate addresses and webhosting facilities, secured behind several locks and firewalls.

Our Company will keep your personal data for 5 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by unless registration of these data is required by law, in which case we’ll have your data filed for 10 years.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

lf you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out later. You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of Our Company Group.

lf you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes; you will find unsubscribe links in our emails. You can also reach us via our contact form on our website.

What is your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Our Company's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

lf you make a request; we have one month to respond to you. lf you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us: +45 5945 6400

Email us at: info (at) pmlas.com or via contact form at our website

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Statistics - Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.
  • Advertising - Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Third parties

We may employ third party companies and individuals to perform services or to assist us in analyzing how our products and services are used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Children’s Privacy

Our products and services do not address anyone under the age of 18.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 19th May 2020.

How to contact us

lf you have any questions about Our Company's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info (at) pmlas.com or via contact form at our website

Call us: +45 5945 6400

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact Danish Data Protection Authorities.

You can find contact information and guidelines here: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/